U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 25-year-old female asked:

My daughter will be 18 months old on saturday the 21st , she is still using her bum to move from one place to another, can not talk or walk. should i be worried, if she can't do both at her age. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
I would: She should be assessed by a pediatrician or pediatric developmental specialist for delays. Independent walking should be present no later than 15 months, adjusted for any degree of prematurity.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 16, 2018

Disclaimer:
