U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mattapoisett, MA
A 50-year-old female asked:

Can a woman get hiv from wiping her vagina after urinating if the toilet paper has hiv infected semen on it in a public restroom? i have ocd and worry

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
"Yes" but no worries: The answer to the question "Can this happen...," is almost always "Yes," even if it happens only 1 out of a trillion times. Thus, "Can this happen...," is not a useful question. The helpful question is whether or not something happens in real life, or what the likelihood is of something happening to a particular person. HIV disease is NOT transmitted by butt-wiping, vulva-wiping, or other wipings.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 25, 2018

Disclaimer:
