U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A member asked about a 20-year-old member:

can you get herpes from urine? i was at the movies & i didn't notice the urine on the seat i didn't sit but i think some may have gotten on my toilet paper when i went to wipe blood from my vagina since i was on my period. can i get herpies like that? i'm

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Definitely not: Herpes is sexually transmitted - so you can't get it from a toilet seat. The virus will die after leaving the other person's body, so you are at zero risk from this incident. Good though to talk to partner(s) about safe sex - that's the best way to avoid herpes and the other STDs that are out there.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A member asked:

Swelling of pelvic area in male 91 no pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
