U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Homestead, FL
A 19-year-old female asked:

Im 19 years old and i was diagnosed with hpv at 18 years old and i want to know if i can give it to my partner by kissing him? plus i have a low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (cervical intraepithelial neoplasia cin 1, mild dysplasia).

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hopefully vaccinated: Because the vaccine Gardasil-9 is preventive medicine against HPV strains 6 and 11 (those strains cause most of people's genital warts), and blocks infection from seven cancer-causing strains, and all young people should have already been vaccinated in the last ten years, a young adult man in this situation is hopefully vaccinated and presumed pretty safe. Otherwise, can consider vaccinating now.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2021

Disclaimer:
