A member asked:

My recent pap shows, high risk hpv all except 16,18/45. low grade squamous intraepithelial lesion and squamous metaplasia. gyn app next week. what are my statistics for getting cervical cancer now? thank you?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hunter Handsfield answered

Specializes in Infectious Disease

Low grade changes like this rarely progress to cancer. Follow your doctor's advice and your cancer risk will be zero.

Answered 12/17/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

You are low risk of getting cancer in the near future. Do get repeat PAP tests at the frequency recommended by your doctor. The changes you described are reversible. Wish you good health!

Answered 12/16/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question