A 19-year-old female asked:

I'm 38 weeks pregnant. placenta is now clear of cervix, but close enough that if i dilate, i'll most likely bleed. is orgasm (w/o penetration) safe?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
May be: You are near term with a risk of bleeding. I would recommend holding off on sexual activity till after delivery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Thomas Carzoli
49 years experience
Asking for trouble: With a low-lying placenta, labor forces the head against the placenta; this usually tamponades serious bleeding until delivery. Orgasm causes some contractions of the uterus, which may result in bleeding, but once contractions stop, no longer have the head pressing against the placenta to stop bleeding.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 32-year-old female asked:
Can I have sex or orgasm with organised subchronic hematoma under placenta, i don't bleed 5 weeks, i was on pelvic rest, now I am 11w pregnant.Help!?
Dr. Davd Dawson
42 years experience
No: Do not recommend any intravaginal penetration with that diagnosis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I'm 8 weeks pregnant with a SCH. My dr said sex is ok. I'm not bleeding just some brown discharge here and there. Am I safe to have sex or orgasm?
Dr. Scott Hacking
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Sex: sex while pregnant is just fine, but it is important to make sure there is no infection or inflammation of the cervix causing the discharge such as go... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
4w4d pregnant. Two days ago I had an orgasm followed by incredibly painful cramps than lasted about 30seconds. My uterus was literally cramping. Pain eased after. No bleeding no pain now. What was that?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Do not know: If you did not bleed, the pregnancy is likely to be safe. You may get a blood test for HCG level and repeat the test in 2-3 days. If the pregnancy is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 27-year-old female asked:
29 weeks pregnant on bed rest from short cervix of 2.1 cm. Not dilated, bleeding, or contracrions but not sure what kind of bed rest I should be on. ?
Dr. Rahil Malik
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Avoid prolonged: exercise, standing, going on long walks in the mall. Excessive exertion is to be avoided You should however get out of bed, go cook , go to the bathro... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
I have placenta previa. Placenta is .5cm away from cervix. Was told no sex. Are orgasms ok?
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Orgasm at own risk: Orgasm can cause uterine contractions which can cause the cervix to open in late pregnancy triggering placental previa massive bleeding. Talk to your... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
