U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
France
A 16-year-old male asked:

Doctor i'm very worried i have lots of symptoms i'm i'll 3 month.i have sex 7 years ago now night sweats lymph nodes.nail change.weight loss 5 kg . head ace.muscle ache.taiard.etc hiv test negative 4th generation.what should i do now?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Not HIV: Your symptoms are typical for any number of medical conditions other than HIV. Your test results prove HIV is not the cause. Keep working with your doctor. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr Hansfield Can lymph nodes in neck be sore like a sore muscle? 60 days past protected sex. 33 day tested negative 4th gen duo. In your answer to me you said not hiv based on negative test and those are not hiv symptoms so I need another test?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
The negative result on day 33 proves your symptoms are not possibly due to HIV, and we have already discussed that neck pain does not suggest syphilis... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 16-year-old male asked:
I have high lympocytes 59% low neutrhophill 31% HIV hepatities b.c negative .Symptoms night sweats .Fatigue.weight loss.muscle ache.why this symptoms.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Dec 29, 2017
A 41-year-old male asked:
Can HIV symptoms first arise after 60 days? Sore neck maybe swollen lymph node behind ear by jaw? Tested negative at 33 days duo 4th gen hiv test. Am I over reacting? Please help?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No, 60 days is too late. And the negative test proves HIV is not a possible cause of your symptoms. Nobody can ever have HIV symptoms with a negative ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Had unprotected anal with a girl a month ago, she said she was clean but idk. Last few days Ive had sore throat, nasal congestion/post nasal drip, puffy face, red eyes and night sweats. No fever or swollen lymph but how possible is this acute HIV?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Your symptoms are not typical of acute HIV, which (among other things) doesn't cause nasal congestion. And they came on too late: HIV symptoms start ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 24, 2022

Disclaimer:
