U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Commack, NY
A 27-year-old female asked:

Had a pap smear 3 weeks ago. hpv was negative, pap smear was normal and gonorrhea and chlamydia came back negative. trich still says pending 3 weeks later. does a lab usually take that long? i was negative 6 months ago and have not switched partners.

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Lab Trich result: Some labs do take an inordinate amount of time to give a report on Trichomonas, however, if your MD or you had those concerns a wet mount/prep could have been done at the initial examination to look for the organism under the microscope. The negative Trich result from 6 months ago has no bearing as there may have been many episodes of intercourse since then and all it takes is one outside contact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jennifer Austin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 17 years experience
Trich testing: Trichomonas does not usually take that long. You might want to call the lab to see if the sample was adequate to test for trich. The in-office microscopic exam takes less than 1 minute if you are specifically concerned about trich.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
What does it mean when a pap comes back saying cellular changes associated with inflammation are present ? Chlamydia, gon & hpv negative.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Pap inflammation: Pap smears often show inflammation. The cause usually isn't clear -- little research has been done. However, STDs probably are rare. For sure it's not... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Treated for chlamydia 9/11. Had a pap 10/1. Pap came back abnormal. But havent been tested for HPV yet. Any chance its abnormal from the chlamydia?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Depends: If the abnormality is inflammatory change it could be from Chlamydia. In any case you should get HPV vaccine. Have a healthy diet, exercise, drink ple... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 42-year-old member asked:
I'm going for my first pap and i would like to be tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea, does the pap test this as well?
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 59 years experience
Yes it can be done: Pap test does not normally test for stds except for hpv virus as it is a screening test for cervical cancer. But you can ask the doctors who are doin... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Does HPV automatically mean cancer in the future? Is it a lifetime disease? What are other causes for an abnormal pap besides chlamydia?
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 18 years experience
Relationship complex: Hpv does not automatically mean cancer. The relationship between cancer formation & hpv infection is complex, as there are many subtypes of hpv: some ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Simon Kimm
Dr. Simon Kimm commented
Urology 18 years experience
Provided original answer
From the American College of Obstetrics and Gynecology: http://www.acog.org/~/media/For%20Patients/faq161.pdf?dmc=1&ts=20130304T1137439834
Mar 4, 2013
A 20-year-old female asked:
If you have gonorrhea , chlamydia and hpv can the gonorrhea and chlamydia medicine help get rid of hpv virus?
Dr. Gerard Honore
Fertility Medicine 31 years experience
No: HPV is a virus, no antibiotic or antibacterial has any effect on it. Good wishes.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
