U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

Does abnormal pap always result in hpv if chlamydia and gonorrhea came back neg?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
Radiation Oncology 47 years experience
The tissue or: Cells can be tested for portions of the hpv genome. Nothing is always. But it is a common cause, and increasingly found.
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
HPV is a virus that causes abnormal Pap smears. Not the other way around.
Mar 31, 2013
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Abnormal pap smear: Most abnormal pap smears are due to HPV, even if HPV itself doesn't show up on testing. There are exceptions, but only a minority are not from HPV. Whether or not other STDs like chlamydia or gonorrhea are present makes no difference. If you have had an abnormal pap smear, discuss it with your doctor and follow her advice about further testing, follow-up, etc. Good luck!


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
