U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

How soon can a pap smear detect a std? i had sex with a new partner, 3 days later i went for a pap smear, it came back positive for mild hpv with no symptoms, if this guy were to have given me a different std such as chlamydia, would it appear so soon on

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Jeu
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A : A pap smear is designed to screen you for cervical cancer. They have found that they can also detect changes consistent with hpv. A pap smear cannot detect other std's, such as chlamydia, gonorrhea, syphilis, herpes or hiv/aids. These are detected with cultures and blood work which your physician may have done in addition to your pap smear.
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology 31 years experience
Depends: An std may show up on a pap result, but the pap is not intended to be a screen for std's. If there is concern for std exposure, then specific tests are warranted.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 19, 2017

Disclaimer:
