Laurel, MD
A male asked:

Is a soft tissue calcified mass in testicle worrisome?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Testicular mass: Masses in the testes, especially in young need follow up, blood work -alpha-fetoprotein, b HCG , additional imaging to check metastases, Malignancy is a primary concern , occasionally dystrophic calcified nodule, epidermoid cysts, sarcoid, inflammatory /autoimmune Tb, others can cause abnormalities . F/u/ w/ urology as soon as possible.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 44 years experience
Potentially.: You would be best off seeing a urologist for a thorough evaluation and explanation of the possibilities.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
Hi. I've had a ultrasound on my testicle s. Ultrasound found a small 2mm single calcification in my left testicle. I've been discharged. I was wondering if this is correct, and if it can lead to cancer, or whether I'm at a higher risk?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This can happen due to various reasons and is not alarming if the rest of the testicle was normal. You are not at a higher risk for cancer because of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Difference between a calcification and a cyst on the Tunica albuginea of my testicle? Ive gone to a few urologists about a lump. One said the lump was a calcification, and two other said it was a cyst. Should I be worried either way?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
Calcification is deposition of calcium and cyst is a cavity with fluid in it. They can be differentiated by ultra sound. . Lump is different than eith... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have one dead, shrunken testicle in my scrotum. Ultrasound shows few tiny foci of calcification, my other testicle is healthy. Is it okay to leave it has such?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
Yes, it is normal to have those calcified foci, nothing to concern.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Mass above left testicle...Is it normal?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Not normal: Needs to be checked by urologist. Non hard or cystic swelling above testicle is likely a spermatocele or cyst of head of epididymis. Tumor of testis o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 58-year-old male asked:
I found a mass on my right testicle. What could it mean?
Dr.
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Concern?: How long has it been there? Trauma? Infection? Cyst? Fluid? The biggest concern would be cancer but you are a bit old for that but you should get it c... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Jul 13, 2017

Disclaimer:
