A member asked:

Hi. i've had a ultrasound on my testicle s. ultrasound found a small 2mm single calcification in my left testicle. i've been discharged. i was wondering if this is correct, and if it can lead to cancer, or whether i'm at a higher risk?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Birendra Tandan answered

Specializes in Urology

This can happen due to various reasons and is not alarming if the rest of the testicle was normal. You are not at a higher risk for cancer because of that. But in your age group it is recommended that you learn testicular self exam from your Urologist. Also a good idea to follow-up with ultrasound every 1-2 years to see for any change.

Answered 10/2/2022

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...