A 42-year-old male asked:

What is the best option if i have a mass in my testicle. the mass is a hypoechoic mass with calcification and the mass has its own vascular supply. does this mass sound cancerous? should the restocked be removed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
Urologist: A urologist is best to advise you about this matter. You may wish to consult one at a university hospital if you aren't receiving definitive advice at this time.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 57-year-old female asked:
Does a non vascular hypoechoic area in the left lobe of the liver indicate cancer? The Dr made it sound like a cyst and said to follow up with a CT
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 44 years experience
Cyst: Most cancers can be hypoechoic but anechoic is a cyst. In the liver cysts can contain "stuff" that lead to echoes. A CT with x-Ray contrast will be im... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 31-year-old male asked:
I just had an orchiectomy to removed my right testicle 6 days ago due to a mass. Blood work came back with cancer. I was wondering when can I have sex or at least masterbate?
Dr. Hiep Le
Dr. Hiep Leanswered
Nephrology and Dialysis 44 years experience
I would wait for at least 2 weeks after the surgery.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
CT - "Adxenal mass" "Calcifications in the pelvis may indicate vascular phleboliths". What test can confirm this? Is an adxenal mass the same as cyst?
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 35 years experience
Yes,: an ovarian cyst is in the category of adnexal masses, but so are other ovarian and paraovarian masses . Generally the next step in the evaluation wou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
Does difference in firmness and size mean testical cancer or no, only a protruding mass? Had undecended in right but left is firm and buffer, but its always been more firm I think not sure does a this sound right?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Testis cancer hard: Testicle size after surgery for maldescent is ofetn smaller and can be either harder, softer or similar to normally descended testis. Testis is usuall... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Hi. I've had a ultrasound on my testicle s. Ultrasound found a small 2mm single calcification in my left testicle. I've been discharged. I was wondering if this is correct, and if it can lead to cancer, or whether I'm at a higher risk?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 36 years experience
This can happen due to various reasons and is not alarming if the rest of the testicle was normal. You are not at a higher risk for cancer because of ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 6, 2020

Disclaimer:
