A member asked:

If you had a testicle torsion, would discomfort go on for many months/ years? my 36 year old son, who had inguinal hernia surgery at age 4, always complains of pain in lower left abdomen and testicle, he has vericocele too, is this a serious worry?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Sometimes one of the nerves ( ilio inguinal or ilio hypogastic ) can get caught in the scar after any inguinal surgery can cause such symptoms. Varicocele causes a dull ache or feeling of heaviness. It is not serious but he should see a Urologist.

Answered 4/17/2023

0 views

Thank

Related Questions