United Arab Emirates
A 22-year-old male asked:

Will licking vagina or vaginal fluid of a hiv+ person transmit hiv, i have the same doubt about deep mouth kissing and breast licking. iam thinking about having sex with a not very well know girl, so what is your opinion ? should i have sex or not ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
All these are zero risk or nearly zero. There has never been a known case of HIV acquired by performing oral sex on a female partner (cunnlingus) or by contact with breast fluid or kissing.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 27-year-old male asked:
Hello, Last week I fingered and kissed a vagina of a girl I know. For a moment I touched her clit with the tip of my tong. She sucked my penis with condom. But I did not have sex with her. Sometimes I have bleeding gums. Can I get HIV?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Zero risk for HIV. It is not transmitted sexually except with intercourse. You don't need testing on account of this event.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
If a woman has her vaginal fluids in her mouth can she possibly transmit HIV to another man after deep kissing? Or does the virus die in the mouth ?
Dr. Steven Hebert
Pathology 31 years experience
rare: Oral transmission of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) by hiv-infected individuals is a rare event. Don't know how long it would take for saliva to ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
I put finger in vagina of my gf during periods. i possibly got vaginal fluids and some blood on my finger. Then out of passion, i rubbed my hand across her body possibly getting fluid/blood on her breasts. eventually sucked nipples.Can i get hiv?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Even if your GF has HIV you are at low risk. If she does not have HIV, there is no risk. Both of you could get tested to reassure yourselves. Get HPV,... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 25, 2023

Disclaimer:
