U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fairfax, VA
A 24-year-old male asked:

Have a runny nose and nasal congestion, don't feel well but no other symptoms other then that, unprotexted sex 2 weeks ago csn this be hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: It is not possible to say if you have HIV infection, though the risk is low. You may get a HIV nucleic acid test now and if it is negative repeat it in six months. A negative HIV nucleic acid test at 6 months after exposure would rule out HIV from that exposure. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
