U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 18-year-old female asked:

i am 18 years old and my breasts are really small. i don't even need a bra at all and i haven't started wearing one yet. i have 5 ft 6 inches height and my weight is around 45-46 kg. should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It's not the size: It's not the size that matters. A teen would have seen her pediatrician annually, and the doctor would have checked her breasts for proper development. A girl is ok if her breasts, pubic hair, and genitals matured properly (breast size is not what we look for but rather the changes in the nipples), especially if periods are regular. The doctor can re-examine and do some blood tests, if worried.
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Ht, Wt, BMI: Your ht is at 75th %ile, wt at 4th %ile and your BMI is at 1st %ile. You are in other words considerably underweight. That may well affect your pubertal development. I don't know if you have had your first menses yet but you should examine what you eat and try to eat a richer diet than what you are presently do. You might get a peds endocrinology workup too.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Dr. Robert Kwok commented
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Agree. A teen girl at 100 lbs is usually only 5 feet tall. A teen girl 5 feet 6 inches tall usually weighs 125-140 pounds.
Mar 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

Is having a guilty conscious about food a healthy way to lose weight?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
No: A guilty conscience about food is not a healthy way to lose weight. Healthy food nourishes your body and keeps it running well. Emotional problems can sometimes confuse and complicate the process of eating, though. For instance, some with binge eating disorder suffer guilt about food. See your physician if you're concerned about your weight or your feelings about food.
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is losing 25lbs in 3 mnths a reasonable or achievable weight loss goal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
A member asked:

I have shoulder calcification can I still exercise take weights?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What could cause a sudden weight loss of 10 pounds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Geffner
Endocrinology 54 years experience
How sudden?: Rapid weight gain could be due to fluid buildup or as a side effect of several drugs. See a doctor.
A 35-year-old member asked:

How common is change in size of breasts for a woman?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Christiaan Maurer
Dr. Christiaan Maureranswered
Internal Medicine 23 years experience
Very: All women have breast changes with weight gain, age, breast feeding, periods and weight loss.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
