U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sarasota, FL
A 23-year-old female asked:

After finishing chlamydia treatment of doxycycline, can i get retested without a false positive 1-2 weeks after?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Too soon: Retesting probably isn't necessary at all. Doxycycline never fails to cure chlamydia, if taken as directed (usually 2x daily for 7 days). But if you would feel better with a repeat negative test, wait until 3 weeks. Earlier tests can be false positive, because chlamydial DNA persists for up to 3 weeks after cure. It's more important to be retested after 3-6 months, because reinfection is common.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 20, 2016

Disclaimer:
