U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 24-year-old male asked:

Left testicle removed in 2007 due to germ cell tumor now diagnosed hydrocele in remaining testicle. should i go for hydrocele surgery? any risk ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Likely unrelated: You could have simple hydrocele ( fluid collection around testicular sac ) which is benign. Let your doctor evaluate it , yes if it is you need simple out patient surgery , will not effect your virility and safe.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 52 years experience
Here are some...: Congratulate for surviving left testicular cancer! At to right hydrocele, one has to ask if this hydrocele significantly bothers you and if the contents inside right hemiscrotum is normally palpable or clearly seen as normal or unremarkable with ultrasound. If needed, hydrocelectomy could be well done by experienced surgeon without inadvertently injury to epididymis or vas of normal variation.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
