U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Statesboro, GA
A 21-year-old male asked:

fluid filled bumps on genitals keep popping up in different places(foreskin, shaft, scrotum, etc) as the others go away. been going on for over a month now. every time they disappear they leave a scar where they were. what are all possible reasons?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dhrupad Joshi
Neurology 7 years experience
See a doc: Is it painful. Consult your doc for any possibility of STDs.
Dr. Dean Giannone
Internal Medicine 25 years experience
Sounds like herpes.: You're giving a good description of herpetic vesicles. There are other possibilities, but you need a good STD panel to know if this is herpes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What can cause genital herpes without having any type of sexual contact?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kurss
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Mountlake Terrace, WA
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
Dr. Mike Bowman
Dr. Mike Bowman commented
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 19 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for Mederma scar gel to dry up and flake off of my face after I apply it?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Handler
Plastic Surgery 32 years experience
Yes: You can just apply it thinner and rub it in a little better. Or, you can switch to something that works better, like scarguard.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 16, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
