A member asked:

Can i put dry ice on blood blisters forming on my scrotum to get rid of them? i'm getting blood blisters & have been popping them, but they keep coming back. some dried out & formed skin bumps. itchy.

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers
Dr. M. Hytham Beck answered

Specializes in Surgery

You can but: yes you can but to be more effective you need a warm compresser it might be able to control them and get rid of them the cold will cause constriction of the bloos vessel and make it look smaller as well our experience with this king of lesion warm might work better

Answered 11/28/2017

3.3k views

Thank
Dr. James Lin answered

Specializes in Urology

Here are some ...: Please stop popping them, which may just some senile harmless hemangioma and tend to occur in some men as they age. To verify what they are and how to handle them, seek pro-evaluation and counseling once for all so to ease and benefit life down the road. On the way to see doc, bring the detailed Hx of the concerned symptoms and signs for analysis + exams ...

Answered 3/14/2017

3.3k views

Thank
Dr. James Libecco answered

Specializes in

Not blood blisters: These are likely a physical growth in the skin can need to be treated surgically with laser or electocautery if you would like them to be removed for cosmetic reasons. Freezing or "popping" them is unlikely to be successful. These are different than hemangiomas.

Answered 12/17/2016

3.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question