U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Muskegon, MI
A male asked:

Used same razor for genital region as someone who gets cold sores. 1 week after have one small red painful bump near scrotum/shaft of penis. herpes?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ira Friedlander
Cardiac Electrophysiology 43 years experience
It certainly would: be possible. Of course there are other potential reasons for the sore but without being able to examine you this cannot be confirmed. If you are very concerned about this make an appointment with a health care professional for an examination. Sharing sharp personal hygiene appliances is never a good idea.
Last updated Oct 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
