U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 22-year-old female asked:

hi,i had unprotected sex after my safe period from 25th september to 27th september and took the postinor 2 tablets all at once at the same time on 29th september. on 7th october i started bleeding very little still today. what does it mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Check pg test: Check a pg test to be sure, anytime your period is abnormal, in length, symptoms, or timing. Repeat in a week and if negative, and you miss another period, see your doc to find out why. Follow the instructions on the kit, and be sure it has not expired, too. Also, infections can occur, if you are at risk of pregnancy. So get checked for those if your pg test is negative. Practice safe sex


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Does breastfeeding influence women's sex drive?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Can the same blue light that treats acne also promote oral health?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Greg Rubin
Dentistry 37 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 1, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
