U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 20-year-old female asked:

hi. i took postinor 2 within 24 hours of unprotected sex. but i took it wrongly (two tablets at once) and i'm now bleeding with blood clots pls advise?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pill "mess up": Taking this medication inappropriately can cause protracted bleeding. However, first and foremost, you need to re-run your pregnancy test if you haven't already and if positive, contact a GYN MD for examination. Pregnancies in the Fallopian tube (ectopic) can sometimes present this way as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Mott
Thoracic Surgery 29 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
