U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

i took both postinor 2 tablets at the same time though within 12 hours after unprotected sex will it still be effective as my period is late?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
It should work, but: Plan B, Postinor 2, and other brands of emergency contraceptive pills can alter the menstrual cycle for the cycle in which Plan B or Postinor 2 was taken, and sometimes the next month's cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, because emergency contraceptive pills work most of the time, but not all the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

How does sex affect the male based on vagina sizes and muscle tone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Cerritos, CA
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 23, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
