U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A 22-year-old female asked:

had sex during my safe period 25th to 27thsept and took the postinor 2 tablets all at the same time on 29th.been bleeding after 7oct.what does it mean?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John cuong Doan
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Postinor is: levonorgestrel which induces spontaneous abortion otherwise known as miscarriage. I would expect some bleeding afterwards when the uterus tries to dislodge the fertilized ovum and sheds the built up endometrium that is a normal part of pregnancy. You should bleed then, and sometimes it takes up to a week or two. I would make sure to anticipate the spotting for at least a week.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can women reduce pain from thrusting during sex?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Abby Caplin
Integrative Medicine 40 years experience
See a gynecologist: Find the source of the pain. If there is vaginal dryness, for example, from menopause, then topical Estrogens can help, as well as over the counter lubricants. But first, a full pelvic examination is indicated.
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
