U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sunbright, TN
A 18-year-old female asked:

i was on my period and still bleeding and had unprotected sex.. i took a plan b two days after. is there any way the pill wouldnt have worked?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
About Plan B...: Plan B can alter the menstrual-type bleeding for the cycle in which Plan B was taken, and sometimes the next cycle too. One should be sure to check a home pregnancy test about 3 weeks after sex, because Plan B works most of the time, but not all the time. Yes, emergency contraceptive pills work most of the time, not all of the time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
A 42-year-old member asked:

Can ovarian cysts cause pain in sex?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Welker
General Surgery 27 years experience
Yes: Dyspareunia is a frequent symptom of ovarian cysts.
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 3, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
