U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chico, CA
A 54-year-old female asked:

Severe hpv (plantars), sarcoidosis w/ atypical lung nodules 8mm with suv of 10.9 what are chances of cancer? no lung bx done other site pos for sarc

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
Unlikely!: Are you a smoker, then clearly more likely. If not, don't worry. Sarcoidosis in the lung canncause a myriad of presentations!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
Hard to say: Do you have significant risk for lung cancer? Are you a smoker? If yes, you need to stop smoking . The lung nodule is likely sarcoidosis of the lung although if you are also a heavy smoker, lung cancer is possible. I will suggest you to have a follow up ct scan to ensure stability if it is rapidly growing, while your sarcoidosis is quite without symptom perhaps biopsy can be considered then.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Klaus d Lessnau
Pulmonary Critical Care 37 years experience
check with your lung doc ASAP
Apr 7, 2013

Related questions

A 21-year-old female asked:
Is HPV responsible for lung cancer? And how does HPV infect lungs?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old female asked:
Can I get Lung cancer from having HPV ?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Is it possible that a plantar wart gave me HPV or cervical cancer?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
Could a plantar wart HPV move to my cervix and cause me cervical cancer?
3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
