U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hialeah, FL
A 35-year-old female asked:

Is there really anything that can delay seroconversion of hiv and other stds? when would a result be conclusive and not require more testing?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Depends: A nucleic acid test for HIV would be conclusive, if negative at 10-12 weeks after exposure. Fourth generation tests, if negative by 10-12 weeks are also nearly as good. Antibody tests may take 6-12 months to be conclusive.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
