U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wildwood, FL
A 35-year-old female asked:

I have been having irregular bleeding (between periods and after intercourse), painful intercourse, foul watery discharge and cervix bleeds when touched for more than 2 years, haven't had a pap smear in 6 and a half years. could it be cervical cancer?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Yes, must be checked: Women who are sexually active cannot go 6 years between Pap smears and Gyn exams. Nor can they wait 2 years while having foul vaginal discharge. Cancer is a possibility, and the most serious one. A doctor's evaluation is needed this week. That means not waiting until next week. Friends and family members should be able to help, if financial or transportation help is needed.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 16, 2015

Disclaimer:
