U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vietnam
A 29-year-old male asked:

I got a negative rpr test 3 weeks after exposure. am i safe with syphilis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 45 years experience
Probably: Repeat it at eight weeks. It's not a bad idea for a guy with a social life to get checked for HIV and syphilis yearly. If the syphilis test turns up positive, there's plenty of time before any damage can be done.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Similar questions

TX
A 29-year-old male asked:

Is Negative Syphilis RPR at 6 weeks conclusive?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Auster
Dermatology 48 years experience
The RPR turns positive 7-14 days after infection. It then stays positive until treatment. Even after treatment it may persist indefinitely at a low level
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 46-year-old female asked:
Is my 4th hiv and RPR+TPHA syphilis test 6 and 12 weeks after exposure definitely conclusive. They are both negative and i have no any symtomps. I am worried that my body does not produce antibodies so the tests went wrong?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Pl do not be hard on yourself. All healthy people produce antibodies. The tests are as conclusive as can be humanly possible. I suggest you stop worry... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old male asked:
For Dr. Handsfield I just received a syphilis rpr and a hiv 4th generation, hepatitis C,A,B test at 6 weeks from exposure. All negative. Are these tests conclusive? And no more testing needed? Or should I wait till the 3 month mark for hiv/syphilis?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
All conclusive except maybe syphilis, which you might wish to repeat. None of the others, though.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 30-year-old male asked:
I had rapid syphilis test at week 5, RPR at week 8, rapid syph 13 week, VDRL&TPHA 16week after exposure all negative, but i have rash on hand and feet, also i consume azithromycin 500mg x 2pills at week 3, am i need retest for syphilis at week 24?
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Negative VDRL & TPHA tests at 16 weeks post exposure assure you that you were not infected.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Stop testing. You do not have syphilis and never did.
Sep 16, 2022
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
I had a negative RPR for syphilis at 97 days post exposure. Is this conclusive?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Yes, conclusive: The rapid plasma reagin (RPR) test is conclusive any time 6 weeks or more after the last possible exposure to syphilis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
Have a headache thats persited for 4days now.minds feels cloudy. Suspecting syphilis had RPR was negative. Supected exposure was 4years ago.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Neurology 20 years experience
Syphilis and neg rpr: Syphilis as a cause of headache is not common. Considering your RPR was negative and your exposure was 4 years ago, this is probably not the cause. ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Olav Jaren
Dr. Olav Jaren commented
Neurology 20 years experience
Provided original answer
Great to hear you had a helpful check up!
Aug 13, 2014
View all answers
Last updated Mar 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
