U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jackson, MI
A 18-year-old female asked:

I am on otho tri-cyclen and my doctor has switched me to tri-previfem and told me it is the same thing.. is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Yes: Tri previfem (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) is the generic equivalent of ortho tricylen and should be used the same way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
