U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jackson, MI
A 18-year-old female asked:

I am on otho tri-cyclen and my doctor has switched me to tri-previfem and told me it is the same thing.. is it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: Tri previfem (norgestimate and ethinyl estradiol) is the generic equivalent of ortho tricylen and should be used the same way.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Straight switch from Zoloft to lexapro (escitalopram). Doc told me to just switch without tapering off. Is this ok. Was on 150mg Zoloft going to 20 mg of lexapro (escitalopram).
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
Zoloft to Lexapro (escitalopram): Many physicians will do a cross taper gradually lowering the dose of one antidepressant while raising the dose of another. If however it has been dete... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 24-year-old female asked:
Doc told me to switch from 150 mg Zoloft to 20 mg Lexapro (escitalopram) without weaning just switch. Is that ok? Worried i will withdrawl.
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 43 years experience
Switching SSRI's: You may be fine, since both these medications are ssri's. However, it's also possible to cross-taper these medications (decreasing zoloft while gradu... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A member asked:
My doctor recently switched me over to Tylenol (acetaminophen) 3 from Hydrocodone 5-325. I told them my pain was getting worse. So I'm confused why they switched me, since Tylenol (acetaminophen) is not as effective as the Hydrocodone?
Dr. Susan Rhoads
Family Medicine 39 years experience
Ask doc!: We don't know why your doc changed your medicine. There was a reason, so ask why the change and and say that it is not working as well.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 42-year-old female asked:
Sleep doc switched me from ambien (zolpidem) to ambien (zolpidem) cr. I told him ambien (zolpidem) wasn't working any longer. He also put me back on Trazodone 150 which I told him stopped working in sept. Kept me on klonopin 1 mg. confused by his actions?
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 56 years experience
Insomnia: I understand your need to have good sleep. Trazodone is a medication for Depression, Klonopin for Anxiety, Ambien (zolpidem) and Ambien (zolpidem) CR ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 33-year-old male asked:
I had UTI/Ecoli.Doc gave me cipro.That gave me vertigo.Switched to Zpack. 6 days later doc says he made a mistake & put me on Bactrim. I didnt take it until Urologist advised me to take it. I took it & now Uro told me stop and take Amoxicillin. Why?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Hard to guess: Usually when there is a urine culture, the lab can tell which antibiotics should work, and which antibiotics might not work (lab looks for the bacteri... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
