U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free

Dr. Stephen Sudler

Obstetrics and Gynecology
Duluth, GA
41 years experience male

Locations

The Southeast Permanente Medical Group

Duluth, GA

Address

Kaiser Permanente OBGYN Gwinnett Medical Center, 3650 Steve Reynolds Boulevard, Duluth, GA
Directions

My office hours

Wednesday: 8:00am - 12pm
Show more

Practice website

Insurances accepted

Kaiser Permanente Insurance Company

About

Bio

I was raised in the Philadelphia Suburbs, Abington, PA. I attended Harvard College in Cambridge, MA, and received my medical degree from Jefferson Medical College of Thomas Jefferson University in Philadelphia, PA. My residency training was at Western Pennsylvania Hospital (West Penn) in Pittsburgh, PA in Obstetrics and Gynecology. I am board certified in this specialty. I am currently practicing with The Southeastern Permanente Medical Group with Kaiser Permanente Health Plan in Atlanta, GA. All areas of women's health care hold interest for me. I do like office based surgical procedures, such as Hysteroscopic procedures and endometrial ablation. I am also actively involved in the practice of Clinical Informatics (computerization of medical records, clinical encounter documentatio

Specialties

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Doctor Q&A

591 Answers
223 Agrees
The number of answers this doctor has agreed with.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not really: There are premenstrual symptoms you can describe to your ob, but other than your previous menstrual pattern and short of seeing some sort of bloody du... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely: Breast disease at age 20 would be unusual. Size 36 is a normal size for breasts. Every woman is different and have different breast sizes, large, sm... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Probably nothing: Menstrual cycle variation is normal, especially after age 35. If still uncertain, perform a pregnancy test now and in 1 week. If negative, cycles wi... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
After 14 weeks: Supplemental Progesterone is often continued until 12 weeks past the last menstrual period. It does not need to be weaned. These quesationsz should ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not yet: It is normal for even regular menstrual cycles to vary by a day or two. Perform a pregnancy test if 1 week late.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can be appropriate: If the dose described is Lovenox (enoxaparin) 40 mg injectedd twice a day, this can be an appropriate dose during pregnancy depending on the patient. ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly pregnancy: It could be symptoms of pregnancy, otherwise it is difficult to say.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
This is OK: The menses may just be delayed or it may take longer for the hpt to become positive. Testing up to 2 weeks after the missed period is acceptable, or ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely: Bleeding after Plan B is usually withdrawal bleeding from the hormone and not menses. Lack of conception is not guaranteed, so a pregnancy test in 2-... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Acceptable.: Menses may be delayed and the bleeding may have have been to cervical trauma or premenstrual spotting. If menses never occur a pregnancy test is ind... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Probably not: Unless due for your period, it probably was not. Postcoital bleeding can be caused by mild trauma to the cervix, and less commonly vaginal trauma.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
2 weeks prior: Based on a 28 day cycle, then conception would have occurred approximately 2weeks prior
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Most likely: Although there are no guarantees, the pigmentation will fade to normal. It could take weeks or even months. Scarring is possible although less likel... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Progesterone: Increased level of Progesterone may be the cause of these types of symptoms . The increased levels are normal after ovulation and during the second h... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not pregnant: It is too soon to show any signs of pregnancy, and unlikely with oral contraceptives taken correctly. This is some form of break-through-bleeding, ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Probable UTI: Nitrates in urine indicate a UTI 96% of the time. A negative urine culture is needed to prove you do not have a uti. Generally this finding is an i... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Multiple causes: At age 55, there are multiple possible causes for these symptoms. Some are gastrointestinal, urinary or gynecological and can be a sign of a serious ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unlikely: The tissue would have to be thoroughly saturated and leaking for any sperm to remotely have a chance of getting through. So it is not impossible, an... Read More
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: If you are past your 12 week injection and are now menstruating you may be ovulating and susceptible to pregnancy if you do not use another form of co... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Ignore: Braxton-hicks contractions occur more frequently as the uterus prepares for labor.
A female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Difficult to say: Menstrual irregularities can occur with proper taking of oral contraceptives. If the problem persists for 3 cycles, it is best to call a clinician. ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Follow up with OB: Another us is indicated to see if this is a viable pregnancy in 7-10 days. Based on the ultrasound date the edd would be 09/13/2013. Based on a 28 d... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Pregnancy?: Please see your doctor to make sure you are not pregnant. Worst case scenario is a life-threatening ectopic pregnancy. You can also be evaluated for... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Talk to your OB: Your due date is based on the first day of a 28 week cycle (- 3 months + 7 days) and nowadays the results of an ultrasound. Since there is not inform... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes, you can: Many home tests can detect pregnancy before a period is missed. If the period is missed, then test up to 2 weeks after the missed period. You can al... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Not unusual: It is not uusual to have some cramping at the time of implantation.
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Several Possible: A vaginal discharge may be caused my several factors. Since no other information is provided, the possible causes could be physiologic or infectious.... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
See your OBGYN: There is nothing someone can do themselves to stop their period. Prolonged menstruation needs to be investigated for cause to recommend the best trea... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: If sex leads to pregnancy, then yes. Otherwise no, but a pregnancy can be helpful.
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Normal Activity: Normal activities except vaginal intercourse can usually be resumed immediately after a D & C if there is no excessive bleeding
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: Pregnancy would depend if unprotected sex occurred. If so, a pregnancy test may provide an answer.
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
NO: Kissing does not change your hormonal levels, and you cannot conceive from oral sex. Sperm must enter the vagina for natural conception to occur
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can monitor, BUT: These are at the very least the signs of a threatened miscarriage. An appointment is critical to complete. Bleeding requiring more than a pad per ho... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Possibly: If unprotected sex has been occuring during this time then the answer is yes, pregnancy is a possibility.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Unknown: It is day 30 of your cycle. If no menses in a week, perform a pregnancy test.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
See your MD: If Clomid (clomiphene) is not resulting in ovulation then a different dose or medication may be indicated. There is nothing an individual can do.. ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Probably: Based on the limited information provided, this can be a cycle variation or caused by a number of reasons. Pregnancy should be ruled out.
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Rest: This is the hardest time. You are ready to have your baby, but your baby is not ready. Getting adequate rest is the best you can do at this time.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Could be ovulation: Based on the history given, this could be ovulation or premenstrual spotting. If upcoming menses are normal, it can be not a matter of concern.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes, less likely: Benign cystic teratomas, or dermoid cysts, are germ cell tumors of the ovary that account for 20-25% of all ovarian tumors and are bilateral in 10-15%... Read More
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Pregnant or Not: Chlamydia can be contracted by having unprotected sex. Pregnancy has nothing to do with it. If you are having sex it should always be protected. Be... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Ovulation: This can occur at times with ovulation dysfunction. It can occur with thyroid problems or other hormonal issues. An appointment with your Clinician ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
YES: All of the above symptoms can be caused by a large ovarian cyst. This should be followed and reported to your physician. Twisting of the ovary on its... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
May Never Occur: The test is for the antibodies to the Herpes Simplex Virus which indicates past exposure to the virus. Not everyone will manifest symptoms. HSV-1 ca... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Both: Genitla warts can return. The described symptoms can also be consistent with genital herpes. Seeing yout gyn clinician can determine this.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Less likely: If this is a normal period, then it is unlikely to conceive.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Cannot determine: These symptoms need to be evaluated by your physician.
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Hard to Say: A "bump" could be a variety of things ranging from a skin cyst, wart, herpes, irritation from the condom. If it concerns you, it will need to be exam... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Can be: This can occur after intercourse or spontaneously. It does not usually signify a serious problem, but follow-up with your obstetrcician is recommnede... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
See your OB: Menstrual irregularities are more common due to changes in ovulation and hormonal levels as women begin to approach and past age 40. If this is a rec... Read More


Ask doctors free
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less

Testimonials

4
Recommendations
753
Thank you notes
Mar 9, 2014
A concise answer, compassion and experience is what you will get when Dr Sudler answers one of your questions. Such a great value to the HealthTap community!
Jul 29, 2014
Dr. Sudler is extremely knowledgeable on a vast range of subjects important to most of the HealthTap community. He's a valuable asset to HealthTap.
HealthTap member
Mar 30, 2015
Dr. Sudler is an amazing doctor! #nationaldoctorsday2015 #virtualflower1
HealthTap member
This made me feel good. Thanks! OK I guess I’ll have to make a doctors appointment yes it has been going on for over weeks now I’ve been on my medication for like I said 15 years and I’ve never had a...Read More
HealthTap member
Thanks for your quick reply! I went a month ago got antibiotics finished them. It's every time I do it w my husband.does he need to get seen? I'm constantly antibiotic
HealthTap member
This was very helpful. Thanks! This is what's happening to me right now & I am relieved to hear it's normal. I'll still get a test just to be sure but thank you!

Education & Training

Medical/Graduate school

Jefferson Medical College of Thomas Jefferson University, PA
Graduated 1981MD

Residency

WESTERN PENNSYLVANIA HOSPITAL
Completed 1985

Awards

Attested to Meaningful Use of Electronic Medical Records
Most Influential, Second Place, Atlanta, GA - Winter
2013
Thought Leader, Third Place, Atlanta, GA - Winter
2013

Affiliations

Medical Association of Georgia
Medical Association Of Atlanta
Answer emailed
in 24 hours or less