U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TN
A 41-year-old female asked:

had hsv dna pcr test with csf? negative. also had hsv 1/2 antibody (igm), ifa with reflex to titer, csf. negative. can i still have hsv 1 or 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
No HSV in CNS: With these tests, you're obviously under a doctor's care, maybe including an infectious diseases specialist or neurologist. They can answer these questions best. But these results effectively rule out HSV infection of your central nervous system. Something else is causing the problem. That said, the HSV IgM test is notoriously unreliable. You probably also had an IgG test, probably negative.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated May 17, 2015

Disclaimer:
