MY
A 30-year-old female asked:

Is vagina licking harmful to the women?can bacterial be pass from the men's mouth to the women?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 58 years experience
Cunnilingus: Yes, bacteria can obviously be passed, but the question is whether they are harmful. Sexually transmitted diseases can be transmitted in this fashion, although that would be unusual, even if you had the particular STD. Normal oral bacterial flora are unlikely to pose any risk to your female partner.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Michael Jelinek
Infectious Disease 41 years experience
No.: Oral genital contact has very little risk for the women because the normal bacteria (called normal flora) are mostly the same in the mouth and the vagina.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
A red boil on left vagina lip has appeared out of nowhere. Have been given amoxicillin and am using bacterial cream- Painful when I walk or pee. Help ?
Dr. Manjeet Singh
Cardiac Electrophysiology 12 years experience
Boil: This boil may need incised and drained if its not responding to antibiotics. I know it sounds harsh but this would definitely relieve the pain. You sh... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 40-year-old male asked:
Is licking of vagina is harmful for a man?
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 46 years experience
No: There are a few sexually transmitted diseases that can be passed this way. Otherwise, it's a matter of preference for the partners. Don't ever blow ai... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 21-year-old female asked:
I (female) performed oral sex on a man without a condom for around 2 minutes. I was wondering that, if I get an STD, will it first show on my mouth or my vagina? He didn't do anything to me. Just the oral sex to him?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
You cannot acquire a genital (vaginal) STD by oral sex. STDs do not travel though the body to distant sites. Oral STDs rarely cause symptoms at all. I... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Can sperm go from womans mouth to mans,after he gave oral swim from vulva in vagina,been 3 months and 3normal period like bleeding.Had 6 neg urine pregnancy tests,is cryptic pregnancy possible with false negative and no symtoms(now period 1 day late?
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Pregnancy is not possible in above circumstances. Contraception remains otherwise key in avoiding undesired pregnancy and associated anxiety, specific... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Apr 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
