U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can taking too many vitamin supplements, or taking too many vitamin supplements in high quantity affect/ counteract with birth control?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Yes: Vitamins don't interfere with birth control pills; however, there are some supplements that in high doses could interfere with birth control pills. Some examples are St. John's Wort, Soy Isoflavones, and Chaste-berry. If you are on a particular herb, check it for interactions or ask you doctor. Best wishes!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
I am currently on the birth control Yaz. My question is would the chances of blood clots increase if I were to start a vitamin K2 supplement?
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not at all : It has no link with vit K2 ,so you can take both at same time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Is Botox safe if you are on birth control, vitamin D, krill oil, multi vitamin and collagen supplement?
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
Safety of Botox: There are very few contraindications to having Botox and what you have listed are not.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old female asked:
Will taking skincare supplements (containing glutathione, l-cysteine, vitamins c b and e, collagen) affect the efficacy of birth control pills? (yasmin)
Dr. David Ellis
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Oral contraceptives: The metabolism of oral contraceptives(OCP) is accelerated by medications for seizure disorders, antibiotics,anti-viral meds such as for HIV. The suppl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Started taking 80mg daily Pantoprazole for reflux. Will this decrease the effectiveness of my Birth control pill/other daily vitamin supplements?
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 56 years experience
PPI's/bcp/vitamins: Control of acid reflux using Pantoprazole, for example, will not affect either oral bcp effectiveness or vitamin therapy in a significant way.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
I have recently been prescribed Hailey FE birth control pills. I am going to start taking it in a few days. Is there any vitamins or supplements that I would need to take along with it to help the side effects as my body adjusts to the pill?
Dr. Tinuola Adeyanju
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 41 years experience
It is important to take vitamins and supplements if your body needs it but birth control pills is not often part of the medications that requires that... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 15, 2016

Disclaimer:
