U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MD
A 27-year-old female asked:

Does taking garlic vitamins, or supplements, adversely affect the effectiveness of birth control. specifically, some that have 10 micro of estrogen?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Simon
Integrative Medicine 33 years experience
Birth control: Vitamins and particularly garlic should have no real adverse effects with birth control pills. Antibiotics are the biggest cause for interference.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
