Sterling Heights, MI
A 31-year-old female asked:

I am currently on the birth control yaz. my question is would the chances of blood clots increase if i were to start a vitamin k2 supplement?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Navita Modi
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Not at all : It has no link with vit K2 ,so you can take both at same time
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 34-year-old male asked:
Does Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) have a higher risk of blood clots, stroke or heart attack than other birth control pills?
Dr. David Adler
Obstetrics & Gynecology 31 years experience
Slightly: The answer is a bit more complex. All birth control pills slightly increase your risk for blood clots. Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) and ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 44-year-old male asked:
With a blood clot should I avoid eating certain foods, vitamin/supplements etc?
Dr. Lee Pederson
General Surgery 29 years experience
Yes: If you are on coumadin, (warfarin) foods rich in vitamin k reverse the therapeutic effect of the medication.Green leafy vegetables, vitamin k suppleme... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 30-year-old female asked:
In your expertise, do you believe / have you observed, mixed tocopherols vitamin E supplements being helpful in preventing blood clots? helping with ischemic strokes?
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 51 years experience
Vitamin E supplements have not been shown to have beneficial health effects. Visit this site for info: https://www.drugs.com/vitamin_e.html
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 22-year-old female asked:
Does taking Bedoxin (Pyridoxine, Vitamin B6) interfere with birth control pills? I have to take them at night to fall asleep easier. I take Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) bcp.
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No effect: That will not affect birth control
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Can i take vitamin c, vitamin d and a multivitamin at the same time and within hour of taking Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) birth control?
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Yes: These vitamins will not affect the efficacy of the birth control pill.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 10, 2018

Disclaimer:
