U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

Started taking 80mg daily pantoprazole for reflux. will this decrease the effectiveness of my birth control pill/other daily vitamin supplements?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
PPI's/bcp/vitamins: Control of acid reflux using Pantoprazole, for example, will not affect either oral bcp effectiveness or vitamin therapy in a significant way.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2018

Disclaimer:
