U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

Is botox safe if you are on birth control, vitamin d, krill oil, multi vitamin and collagen supplement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Curtis Wong
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Safety of Botox: There are very few contraindications to having Botox and what you have listed are not.
Dr. H. william Song
aesthetic Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: None of the vitamins and supplements listed above are contraindicated with Botox. The krill oil may thin your blood increasing the risk for bruising. Some form of birth control is recommended while getting Botox treatments since Botox is not recommended during pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
