Clifton, NJ
A 31-year-old female asked:

Is it safe to use hair removal cream on vagina during pregnancy ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 54 years experience
It is safe: This cream will not be absorbed and will have no effect on your developing baby. You may use it as directed without problems.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old female asked:
Is it safe to use clotrimizole (antifungal cream) in the vagina in first trimester of pregnancy?
Dr. Aileen Marty
41 years experience
Not recommended: Clotrimazole vaginal and topical preparations are fda pregnancy risk category b.Vaginal use during the 2nd and 3rd trimesters in has not resulted i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old female asked:
I have itching problem in the area of my vagina. Does this happens during pregnancy? Is there any cream that I use in that area?
Dr. Abraham Morse
A Verified Doctoranswered
30 years experience
Consult your OB/GYN: They can suggest how to relieve the itching.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 28-year-old female asked:
23 weeks pregnant and have a red rash between vagina and anus, high moisture and friction area. Can I use diaper rash cream to help or is there pregnancy safe cream/ointment to get rid of the red rash?
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 63 years experience
I'd be inclined to consider applying an anti yeast cream ( or anti yeast cream containing corticosteroid if there's much itching) but only after check... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A female asked:
I have used veet- Hair removal cream 2-3 times already during my pregnancy? But I just read that these creams should be avoided. Is my baby safe?
Dr. Joel Sabean
A Verified Doctoranswered
Dermatology 53 years experience
See below: Use of thiogycolate hair removal products is discouraged in pregnancy because of theoretical risks. No studies have been done showing it is safe or to... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A female asked:
Precum on hand then touched hair then clothes After 5 mins fingers touched vagina. Any chances of pregnancy ? Should i take pill 72 hrs passed ?
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 49 years experience
Very doubtful: If not transmitted sexually there is only a small amount of sperm in pre-ejaculate and transfer from hand, hair, clothes and vagina is nil.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated May 24, 2019

Disclaimer:
