U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

I have been bleeding after intercourse for over a month, do i need a uterus biopsy ? my pap smear was normal, i have no stds and no infection.

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Bleeding intercourse: You need to see your gynecologist to find out the cause of your bleeding after intercourse.It is abnormal and have to have a cause.You need a pelvic exam and if indicated rpt of your pap smear and biopsy.See your gynecologist.
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
If postmenopausal: Any time a woman bleeds vaginally after menopause, a uterine biopsy is recommended. It is not normal to bleed for a month, so regardless of your age or menopause status, you should see a doctor for an evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
