U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fort Wayne, IN
A 25-year-old female asked:

Can you get high risk hpv that causes cervical cancer from just genitals touching or from not having full penetration?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
Yes: Hpv is just contact; you don't need full penetration to touch infected tissue to mucosa.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Yes: Hpv is a virus that causes all types of warts. Certain strains (16, 18, 31) r associated with high risk of cervical/laryngeal/anal cancer & can be spread through contact with infected genital skin, mucous membranes, or bodily fluids. Use adequate protection &/or consider getting the hpv vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
