U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vernon, CT
A 29-year-old male asked:

My foreskin doesnot retract automatically when erect.if i push only head of penis is visible will i be able to penetrate without circumcision?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Urology question: That is a good question for a urologist - and the doctor will, most likely, need to examine you to see if you need to be circumcised. You've made it to 29, so i'm guessing you'll be ok, but an exam will be needed to tell you for sure.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 18-year-old male asked:
I have really tight foreskin ( phimosis) when Im erect its almost impossible to retract my foreskin past the glans of my penis without it hurting I read that when you have phimosis and you get circumcised your penis looks bigger is this true?
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Not really: The ways to stretch a tight foreskin varies, depending on age, tightness, presence of foreskin infection, and the dedication of the patient. With no i... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 18-year-old male asked:
I have extra skin on the underlying side of my penis. It is really wrinkly and I Believe it has to do with me constantly stretching and pulling it after my circumcision as a kid.The extra wrinkly skin is visible when my penis is both erect and not?
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Amount of skin removed during circumcision varies significantly from surgeon to surgeon. There is also huge variation in both size of penis as well as... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 19-year-old male asked:
I am uncircumcised and my foreskin covers the full head of my penis when flaccid and erect. Is this normal? I am 19.
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Circumcision: Usually if you had had a circumcision your foreskin should not be covering your penis at all. It would be good to see an urologist in order to find ou... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
Emergency Medicine 31 years experience
But since you are NOT circumcised, what you describe is completely normal.
Apr 28, 2022
View all answers
A 21-year-old male asked:
Is it normal if i can pull back the foreskin, all the way to reveal entire head, of my penis when it is soft but can't do the same when it is erect?
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes: When erect, the base of the foreskin can become more taut as the penis is enlarged in the erect position, making it harder to pull all the way back ov... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Mar 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
