U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mililani, HI
A 37-year-old female asked about a male:

When cleaning my son's circumcised penis, am i to pull bk the foreskin? my hub noticed it's red under the skin & said its bcos i did not pull it bk

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chad Rudnick
Pediatrics 11 years experience
Dont need to retract: It is not necessary to retract the foreskin in a 1yo. If there is redness or irritation, it may mean that there is soap left behind after a bath or that there is an infection. See your pediatrician for an evaluation to determine if there is an infection present and how to care for your son's penis.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Neonatology 37 years experience
Yes: Its important to pull back skin to avoid the cut surface adhering to the glans and forming adhesions. It's important to make sure the edge of the glans, or the head of the penis is freed from the cut edges of the skin of the shaft until all the surface have healed, to avoid adhesions
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
When was circumcision done? Knowing so will help how to conduct topical care for post-circ recovery...
Nov 12, 2014

Related questions

A 16-year-old male asked:
I am experiencing what I think is an adherent foreskin. I was circumcised as a baby but skin has attached itself onto the head of my penis. ? What do?
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 19 years experience
See below: Make an appointment with a urologist. They will steer you in the right direction.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 29-year-old male asked:
My foreskin doesnot retract automatically when erect.If i push only head of penis is visible will i be able to penetrate without circumcision?
Dr. Maureen Mays
Specializes in Clinical Lipidology
Urology question: That is a good question for a urologist - and the doctor will, most likely, need to examine you to see if you need to be circumcised. You've made it ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked about a 29-year-old male:
My b.F has got his foreskin attached to his penis head. Can condom help to go for intercourse. Is circumcision only the option? Its painful
Dr. Bernard Strauss
Urology 58 years experience
No: Condom no value. Circumcision only answer post-op pain very manageable.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
I had unprotected anal sex a month ago, now i'm noticing a white thing on my penis, and a redness on the skin by the foreskin?
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Pathology 20 years experience
See a dermatologist: It is difficult to make a proper diagnosis since I am not there to see the condition. I recommend seeing a dermatologist so that they can make a prope... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old male asked:
I have been having inflation on the head of penis and redness and soreness. I have been adding Travocort cream under my foreskin, dos this cream help or can it affect it more?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Balanitis: Presumably "inflation" is a typo -- inflammation? Stop using the Travacort: this and other steroids are exactly the wrong kind of treatment for balan... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 14, 2014

Disclaimer:
