U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

2 months after bilateral laparoscopic inguinal hernia surgery, my right testicle hangs higher than left, and spermatic cord is still sore, normal?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 35 years experience
Yes: What you describe is not unusual. It is normal for one testis to hang a bit lower than its mate. You are likely the same as you were prior to surgery, but now you are focused and more aware of your anatomy. The cord tenderness will be resolving soon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Ray Compton
General Surgery 31 years experience
Absolutely: Changes in the way the testicles "hang" is completely normal - whether open or lap surgery. Always interesting how the same thing is done on both sides but the two don't act the same!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 24-year-old male asked:
I had hernia (groin) surgery 8 weeks ago and now in my left inner thigh where it meets my pelvis its really sore an somewhat painful. Is this normal?
Dr. Timothy Wu
Vascular Surgery 19 years experience
Not normal.: The unfortunate reality with groin hernia operations is that there are many postoperative pain syndromes that can occur for a variety of reasons, incl... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 40-year-old male asked:
I had a inguinal hernia repair 4 weeks ago.(left side) My testicle is still swollen and a odd shape and very tender to touch. Is this normal?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Could be: any number of things such as hematoma, orchitis, or just plain post operative swelling. You need to show it to your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 25-year-old male asked:
I'm having pain in my left testicle after laparoscopic hernia repair on both sides. It's been 30 days since my surgery, is this normal?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Referred pain?: Most likely this is referred pain, i.e. nerve irritation in the surgical area, not a problem in the testicle itself. Contact your surgeon if the pain ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 43-year-old male asked:
I am 4 weeks removed from surgery on a hernia in my belly button and one in my right groin I still have a lot of swelling in my right testicle is this normal and if so how long will it take for the swelling to be gone I don't really have pain their?
Dr. Birendra Tandan
Urology 35 years experience
Yes it happens sometime and goes away in 6-12 weeks. Wear a good support and let your surgeon know. You should be fine
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 34-year-old male asked:
I had inguinal hernia repair 3 weeks ago and i still have pain in the testicle on the same side of the surgery. Is this normal ?
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Little unusual: But not too much. Show it to your surgeon who did the operation. He should be able to tell you what to do.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
Last updated Aug 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
