U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 40-year-old male asked:

I had a inguinal hernia repair 4 weeks ago.(left side) my testicle is still swollen and a odd shape and very tender to touch. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Could be: any number of things such as hematoma, orchitis, or just plain post operative swelling. You need to show it to your surgeon.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old female asked about a 36-year-old male:
How long should the testicle be hard and swollen and inguinal hernia repair and removal of a cord lipoma? Little to no pain just hard and swollen.
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 47 years experience
Scrotum swelling: is normal, but you should not have testicular hardness or swelling. Show it to surgeon to make sure that blood supply to testicle is intact.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 18-year-old male asked:
Had laparoscopic bilateral inguinal hernia repair about 3 weeks ago. My right testicle is enlarged and the cord is swollen and tender. Whats wrong?
Dr. Herman Hammerstead
A Verified Doctoranswered
Trauma Surgery 52 years experience
Internal ring tight: Consult you surgeon immediately. Till then wear athletic supporter, lie down as much as possible with legs elevated and ice packs.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old male asked:
Laparoscopic double inguinal hernia surgery 4 1/2 months ago still real sore right testicle. Recently start feel discomfort groin& pubic area can do?
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
General Surgery 42 years experience
Chronic pain: I recommend the use of nsaids and heat to the afflicted area . (nsaids are aspirin, naproxen, and acetaminophen.) then, contact your surgeon. There is... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 48-year-old male asked:
Laparoscopic dbl inguinal hernia surg. 4 1/2 mos r/testicle still real sore 2 weeks ago start groin/pubic feel little burning, sore & pain surg. Send pain spec injections is it to soon or bad to do ?
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 53 years experience
May be, and may not.: The proposed injection by pain specialist is intended to diagnose and treat postoperative neuralgia. As to right timing or not, that is up to your pat... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A male asked:
Heaviness and Some pain on the left side and testicle after a month on inguinal hernia repair specially after walking a lot & after sex is it normal?
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctoranswered
Family Medicine 51 years experience
Normal: This sensation can be normal for up to 6 months
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 30, 2017

Disclaimer:
