U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Carrollton, TX
A 48-year-old male asked:

laparoscopic dbl inguinal hernia surg. 4 1/2 mos r/testicle still real sore 2 weeks ago start groin/pubic feel little burning, sore & pain surg. send pain spec injections is it to soon or bad to do ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
May be, and may not.: The proposed injection by pain specialist is intended to diagnose and treat postoperative neuralgia. As to right timing or not, that is up to your patience and coping. Generally speaking, it's no reason for not waiting longer as long as the pain is getting better slowly and surely day by day so we can observe when to reach optimal improvement, then decide the next option of care. So, ask experts.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Inflammation: I feel your surgeon or a urologist should examine you as there may be epididymitis or other inflammation may be present and antibiotics may be needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 2, 2020

Disclaimer:
