A member asked:

Had a pap 09 was abnormal for hpv positive colpo=negative recent pap 1/8/13 was nml do i test for hpv or is it considered gone since nml?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Lee Ann Roberts answered

Specializes in Gynecology

HPV prob not ordered: Below the age of 30 the high-risk hpv test is usually sent as a reflex, i.e. Only if the pap reading is abnormal; if the pap is normal the hpv is not done. Above the age of 30 the hpv is usually done. The reason is that hpv will often disappear by the age of 30, and is usually only a problem if it persists past the age of 30. Just keep getting your regular paps and all will turn out well!

Answered 1/29/2013

5.3k views

Thank
Dr. Stephen Sudler answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Need HPV Typing: A negative pap smear is not proof of a negative hpv status. This can only be determined by anti-viral testing. Hpv testing is not indicated for the age groups 21-29, so a normal pap smear result is considered acceptable.

Answered 9/28/2016

5.3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question