MD
A member asked:

Red bumps on my vulva now look like canker sores that i get in my mouth. can canker sores spread to your genitals? what is it? std? behcet's disease?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Tichenor
Emergency Medicine 34 years experience
Herpes or Behcet's: Genital ulcers can be caused by the herpes virus or one of several other sexually transmitted infections. In the us, herpes is the most common and can infect both the mouth and genitals. Behcet's disease can also cause oral and genital ulcers. You should be seen by a physician or an std clinic.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Alex Shvartsman
Cosmetic Dentistry 27 years experience
Wow: While I have never heard of genital canker sores, I do believe it is a possibility.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 20-year-old male asked:
I have 5 bumps on my penis, 3 of them are on shaft and 2 are at the just starting of head. They are light red in color, painless. At the beginning, it was only one but now they are five. Is it STD or friction blister?
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
Pain Management 41 years experience
Bumps penis: Unlikely to be friction due to the number that you have . If you are sexually active then one has to consider Genital Herpes. I would see your doctor.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I have 5 bumps on my penis, 3 of them are on shaft and 2 are at the just starting of head. They are light red in color, painless. At the beginning, it was only 1 but now they are 5. Sometimes secrete moisture. STD or friction blisters??
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Likely STD: The cited description sounds like an early phase of a wart strain of HPV or some other STD. The bumps are easiest to treat when done so early. Thme fo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 20-year-old male asked:
I've got swollen tonsils with white bumps on them. Hurt to swallow for a week but now pains gone. Red bumps back of throat. Strep and STD test =negati
Dr. Ryan Phasouk
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Yes: Strep bacteria is a common cause of bacterial tonsillitis, however the vast majority of tonsillitis is caused by viral pathogens.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 26-year-old male asked:
Got a handjob from sex worker 5 weeks ago. Head of penis is now dry, somewhat peeling, some red bumps, and what seems like 2 very tiny circular lesions but they dont have any depth. No pain/itch .Is it syphilis? Or other std? Had no other exposure?
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
No STD causes this sort of skin problem, and no STD is transmitted by hand-genital contact. This problem has nothing to do with the handjob a few week... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Is it possible to get an std 2 months after oral sex? I gave my partner head and have red bumps with a white coating on the back of my tongue /no pain
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 43 years experience
Yes: You may get any STD in this manner. See your physician if you have these lesions. Treatment will be needed
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jan 18, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
